Ohio| Change
[…] However, the applicable statute does not permit a municipality to employ an individual as a permanent firefighter for more than one year unless he has obtained a certification from Respondent. Respondent has notified the City that Petitioner cannot serve as a firefighter in "combat" status pending the outcome of this administrative process.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  22. Section 633.35(2), Florida Statutes (1987) provides that: The division [of State Fire Marshal]

    shall issue a certification of

    compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1) and the qualifications for employment in s.

    633.34. No person may be employed as a regular or permanent firefighter by the employing agency for a period of time in an excess of 1 year from the date of initial employment until he has obtained such certificate of compliance.


  23. Section 633.34, Florida Statutes (1987) provides:


    Any person initially employed as a firefighter must:

    (5) Be in good physical condition as determined by a medical examination as prescribed by the division. Such examination may include, but need not be limited to, provisions of the National Fire Protection Association Pamphlet 1001. (Emphasis added)