STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A teacher relies on the annual evaluation to gauge how she is performing and whether she is meeting the expectations of her superiors.
Linda Alexsuk was made aware of continuing performance problems observed by her managerial superiors prior to the March, 1988 evaluation.
Yvonne Brewer utilized the F.P.M.S. as an instrument of discipline to document the case for returning Linda Alexsuk to annual contract commencing in March of 1988.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 231.36(4)(b), Florida Statues, provides:
(b) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract my be dismissed or may be returned to annual contract status for another 3 years in the discretion of the school board, at the end of the school year, when a recommendation to that effect is submitted in writing to the school board on or before April 1 of any school years, giving good and sufficient reasons therefore, by the superintendent, by the principal if his contact is not under consideration, or by a majority of the school board. The employee who contract is under consideration shall be duly notified in writing by the party or parties preferring the charges at least 5 days prior to the filing of the written recommendation with the school board, and such notice shall include a copy of the charges and the recommendation to the school board. The school board shall proceed to take appropriate action. Any decision adverse to the employee shall be made by as majority vote of the full membership of the school board. Any such decision adverse to the employee may be
appealed by the employee pursuant to s. 120.68 (emphasis added)
In this case the Petitioner, School Board, has charged that "there are good and sufficient reasons" to return Respondent, Linda Alexsuk, to annual contract status from her continuing contract status.