Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent's repeated practice of placing students in a darkened closet, which began at the beginning of the school year and continued into February when the incident involving D.N. and S.M. occurred, established a patterned breach of disciplinary procedure.


  13. Respondent's effectiveness as a teacher in the school became impaired because of her repeated breaches of discipline policy.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  15. Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the terms of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.

    * * *

    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended of dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however, the charges against him must be based on just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).