Washington| Change
[…] Respondent timely filed a request for a formal administrative hearing.


  10. There was no evidence that any complaints had been previously lodged against Respondent or that she had been previously disciplined by Petitioner.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.5 7(1), Florida Statutes.


  12. Part V of Chapter 468, Florida Statutes, consisting of Sections 468.35

    - Section 468.369, Florida Statutes, is the Florida Respiratory Care Act. Section 468.351, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (1)(a) The purpose in enacting this

    part is to provide for the certification and registration of persons who deliver respiratory care services and who meet certain requirements.

    (b) It is the finding of the Legislature that the delivery of respiratory care services by unskilled and incompetent persons presents a danger to the public health and safety. Because it is difficult for the public to make informed choices related to respiratory care services and since the consequences of wrong choices can seriously endanger public health and safety, it is the intent of the Legislature to prohibit the delivery of

    respiratory care services by persons who are determined to possess less than minimum competencies or who otherwise present a danger to the public.


  13. Section 468.352, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:

    * * *