Washington| Change
[…] (b) It is the finding of the Legislature that the delivery of respiratory care services by unskilled and incompetent persons presents a danger to the public health and safety. Because it is difficult for the public to make informed choices related to respiratory care services and since the consequences of wrong choices can seriously endanger public health and safety, it is the intent of the Legislature to prohibit the delivery of

    respiratory care services by persons who are determined to possess less than minimum competencies or who otherwise present a danger to the public.


  13. Section 468.352, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:

    * * *

    (8) "Respiratory therapist" means any person registered pursuant to this part who is employed to deliver respiratory care services under the order of a physician licensed pursuant to chapter