STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT
By letter dated May 1, 1989, HRS gave petitioner formal notice of a moratorium on new admissions to petitioner's intermediate care facility for the developmentally disabled, effective two days earlier.
Thereafter, HRS terminated the moratorium. As far as the record shows, the moratorium had no effect on the facility's census.
HRS never filed an administrative complaint or took other steps to institute proceedings to restrict, suspend or revoke petitioner's license, in accordance with section 120.60(7), Florida Statutes (1989), and has no intention of doing so.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
In accordance with section 393.0673(4), Florida Statutes (1987), HRS "may impose an immediate moratorium on admissions to any facility when the department determines that any condition in the facility presents a threat to the health, safety or welfare of the residents in the facility." Such action constitutes summary restriction or limitation of a license under section 120.60(8), Florida Statutes (1989), which provides: