Ohio| Change
[…] The statute provides a formula that results, in this case, to a maximum load on the four-axle group less than 60,000 pounds. The subject vehicle exceeded both of these limitations.


  13. The April 12 Trip Permit allowed the vehicle to exceed the statutory weight limits, but permitted no more than a three-axle grouping with a separation of at least 10 feet between groupings. The vehicle violated this condition and thereby invalidated the permit.


  14. Section 316.545(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any person who violates the overloading provisions of this chapter shall be conclusively presumed to have damaged the highways of this state by reason of such overloading, which damage is hereby fixed as follows:

    (b) Five cents per pound for each pound of weight in excess of the maximum herein

    provided when the excess weight exceeds 200 pounds.


  15. Although Section 316.545(8), Florida Statutes, allows the Board to "modify," as well as cancel, revoke, or sustain the penalty, the statutes fail to provide guidelines for the exercise of this discretion.