STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] and for their cleaning as may be specified in the rule of the department.
Section 513.10, F.S. provides, in pertinent part:
513.10 Enforcement and penalties.--
* * *
(2) This chapter or rules adopted under this chapter may be enforced in the manner provided in s. 381.031(3) and as provided in this chapter. Sanitary rules adopted pursuant to s. 381.031(1) and this chapter are a part of the Sanitary Code of Florida created by s. 381.031(1)(g). Violations of this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter are subject to the penalties provided in the chapter and in ss. 381.112 and 381.411.
Section 386.041, F.S. provides, in pertinent part:
Nuisances injurious to health.--
The following conditions existing, permitted, maintained, kept, or caused by any individual, municipal organization, or corporation, governmental or private, shall constitute prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health:
Untreated or improperly treated human waste, garbage, offal, dead animals, or dangerous waste materials from manufacturing processes harmful to human or animal life and air pollutants, gases, and noisome odors which are harmful to human or animal life.
Improperly built or maintained septic tanks, water closets, or privies.
* * *
Rules of the Department adopted to regulate the disposal of excreta, sewage or other wastes are part of the "Sanitary Code of Florida", pursuant to Section 381.031(1)(g), F.S.
Rule 10D-6.050, F.A.C. provides in pertinent part: 10D-6.050 Maintenance. Any person