STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in the conduct of business under the license
Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pari materia, that the Department may take suspension or revocation action, inter alia, if it can establish, on the part of the licensee:
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.
In that connection, Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, ... in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the
applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
In the Administrative Complaint, Petitioner has alleged Respondent has violated numerous provisions of Sections 626.611 and 626.621 by failing to forward the premium payments received from Ms. Wescott and Mr.