Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Assessing new developments a pro rata share of the costs necessary to finance public facility improvements necessitated by development in order to adequately maintain adopted level of service standards.


      30. The Plan is consistent with the criteria of policies to provide for concurrency, including developments for which development orders were issued prior to Plan adoption and new developments that are to be assessed their pro rata share of the cost of public facilities necessitated by the development.


      31. As to Issue 30, Section 163.3177(3)(a)1 states that the Plan shall contain "a component which outlines principles for correcting existing public facility deficiencies, which are necessary to implement the comprehensive plan."


      32. The Plan is consistent with the criterion of a provision to establish funding mechanisms to correct existing funding deficiencies with respect to public facilities for which concurrency is required.