Ohio| Change
[…] In addition, the Respondent was charged with having violated Sections 626.561(1) and 626.621(2), Florida Statutes.


  17. Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes [1986], provides as follows:


    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent . . . in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.

  18. Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes [1987], states: The department may, in its discretion,

    deny, suspend, revoked, or refuse to renew or

    continue the license of any agent . . . , and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or permit of any such person,

    if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee or permittee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exists under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s.626.611:

    1. Any cause for which issuance of the license or permit could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department.


  19. During the hearing, the Department was able to establish the Respondent accepted an application and an insurance premium from Ms. Drown. These items were not transmitted to Mutual Protective Insurance Company, as directed by the proposed insured and the insurance company.