Ohio| Change
[…] By contrast, Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes uses permissive and discretionary language. Violation of a subsection of Section 626.621, Florida Statutes vests the DEPARTMENT with discretion to suspend, revoke or deny a license.


Section 626.681, Florida Statutes operates to enlarge the DEPARTMENT'S discretion under Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, with the result that the DEPARTMENT may impose an administrative penalty in lieu of suspension, revocation or denial of a license. Section 626.681, Florida Statutes does not affect Section 626.611, Florida Statutes because there, the necessary discretion is not granted, and thus, is not subject to expansion. Section 626.681(1), Florida Statutes reads in pertinent part:


[I]f the [D]epartment finds that one or more grounds exist for [action against a license] under...[C]hapter [626], the [D]epartment may, in its discretion, in lieu of [action against the license], and except...when (action against the license) is manadatory, impose an administrative penalty... (Emphasis added.)


Thus, the DEPARTMENT is without discretion to forego the imposition of a suspension period as a minimum penalty.