Ohio| Change
[…] 4. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license.

    * * *

    (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.


  16. The Respondent was charged with having violated all of the foregoing subsections of Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, in the Administrative Complaint. In addition, the Respondent was charged with having violated Sections 626.561(1) and 626.621(2), Florida Statutes.


  17. Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes [1986], provides as follows:


    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent . . . in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.

  18. Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes [1987], states: The department may, in its discretion,

    deny, suspend, revoked, or refuse to renew or

    continue the license of any agent . . . , and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or permit of any such person,