Washington| Change
[…] 12. The conversations between the Division's operative and Gina Ferretti during the sales on July 13, 1988 and October 21, 1988 were taped, which is the usual procedure so as to rebut any conflicting testimony concerning a conversations between the Division's operative and the person making the sale. However, the conversation at the time of the sale between Ferretti and Ms. May on March 11, 1989 was not taped.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  14. Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it "unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises".


  15. Section 561.29(1) and (3), Florida Statutes, empowers the Division to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under Beverage Law for, among other things, violation of the laws of this state or to impose a