Ohio| Change
[…] In any event, the evidence established that AGSSA 26 is an identifiable plot within the community or territory however defined.


    ADEQUACY OF REPRESENTATION


  23. Once the community or territory has been identified, it must be determined whether the existing franchised dealers are providing "adequate representation" in the community or territory. In this regard, the 1988 statute specified 11 items that may be considered. These items were not intended to be all inclusive.


  24. At the hearing, no evidence was presented regarding factors 5 and 8.


  25. Section 320.642(2)(b)5 provides that consideration can be given to:


    (5) Any attempts by the licensee to coerce the existing dealer or dealers into consenting to additional or relocated franchises of the same line-make in the community or territory.

    There is no contention by the protesting dealer in this case that there was any attempt at coercion by the licensee to consent to the additional representation.


  26. Section 320.624(2)(b)8 permits consideration of:


    (8) Whether the protesting dealer or dealers are in substantial compliance with their dealer agreement.


    For purposes of this proceeding, General Motors does not contend that the protesting dealer is not in substantial compliance with its dealer agreement. Each of the remaining factors will be dealt with below.


    Factor #1


    The impact of the establishment of the proposed or relocated dealer on the consumers, public interest, existing dealers, and the licensee; provided, however, that financial impact may only be considered with respect to the protesting dealer or dealers.


  27. The statute only permits financial impact to be considered in connection with the protesting dealer, in this case Colonial.


  28. Colonial presented an elaborate calculation of the expected financial impact of the insertion of the proposed New Point.