Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent was granted leave to file a written response to those objections within twenty days of the close of the hearing. On September 21, 1990, Respondent filed a written response to the objections submitted by Petitioner. As explained during the hearing, Section 320.642(2)(b)3 limits the consideration of the financial impact of the proposed new dealership to the protesting dealer or dealers. However, Section 320.642(2)(b)10 permits the consideration of "whether the establishment of the proposed dealership appears to be warranted and justified based on economic and marketing conditions pertinent to dealers competing in the community or territory including anticipated future charges." The testimony of both witnesses is arguably within the scope of subsection 10 and, therefore, Petitioner's objections on the grounds that the testimony was irrelevant were denied.