Ohio| Change
[…] AGSSA 15 is another unoccupied study area in Fort Lauderdale in Broward County. AGSSA 21 is currently occupied by Colonial Pontiac in Miami in Dade County. AGSSA 22 is currently occupied by Packer Pontiac in Miami. AGSSA

    23 is occupied by Hallett Pontiac in Miami. AGSSA 24 is occupied by Williamson Pontiac in Homestead in Dade County. AGSSA 25 is a study area that is currently unoccupied in West Miami. AGSSA 26 is the location of the proposed New Point in North Hialeah in Dade County.


  8. As discussed in more detail in the Conclusions of Law below, Section 320.642, Florida Statutes sets forth the conditions that must exist before a new motor vehicle dealership can be added to a market area. The statute provides that an application for a new dealership shall be denied if "the licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealers...of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory." This statute was amended in 1988 to specify several factors that can be considered in determining whether existing dealers are providing "adequate representation" of the manufacturer in the pertinent community or territory. Each of these factors is addressed below.