Washington| Change
[…] DeCosmo was that the Community College has no "teachers" but rather all its instructional personnel were classified as instructors.


No. 6 Adopted


No. 7 Adopted


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. As a retiree from the Teacher Retirement System (TRS), Chapter 238, Florida Statutes, Petitioner's rights and responsibilities relating to her retirement are those contained in Chapter 238, Florida Statutes, together with certain rights and responsibilities contained in the Florida Retirement System (FRS), Chapter 121, Florida Statutes.


  2. Section 238.181, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (2) (a) Any person retired under this chapter ... may be reemployed by any private or public employer after retirement and receive retirement benefits and compensation from his employer without limitation, except that no person. may receive both a salary from reemployment with any agency participating in the Florida Retirement System and retirement benefits under this chapter for a period of 12 months immediately subsequent to the date of retirement. However, a district school board may reemploy a retired member as a substitute or hourly teacher on a non-contractual basis after he has been retired for 1 calendar month. Any retired member who is reemployed within 1 calendar month after retirement shall forfeit his right to retirement benefits during that month. ...

    ... Any retirement benefits received by such person while he is reemployed during this limitation period shall be repaid to the retirement trust fund ...

    (emphasis added)


  3. Rule 22B-4.012, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. Any retired member of a state administered retirement system of Florida who is receiving benefits may be reemployed by an employer who participates in the Florida Retirement System, in either a regularly established position or a temporary position, subject to the following:

      1. He shall not concurrently receive retirement benefits and compensation from employment with a Florida Retirement System employer for 12 months immediately after his retirement date except as provided in Rule 22B-4.012(3).

    * * *