Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  9. As a retiree from the Florida Teacher Retirement System (TRS), Petitioner's rights and responsibilities relating to her retirement are those contained in Chapter 238, Florida Statutes.


  10. Section 238.181, Florida statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


(2) (a) Any person retired under this chapter ... may be reemployed by any private or public employer after retirement and receive retirement benefits and compensation from his employer without limitation, except that no person may receive both a salary from reemployment with any agency participating in the Florida Retirement System and retirement benefits under this chapter for a period of 12 months immediately subsequent to the date of retirement. However, a district school board may reemploy a retired member as a substitute or hourly teacher on a noncontractual basis after he has been retired for 1 calendar month. Any retired member who is reemployed within

1 calendar month after retirement shall forfeit his right to retirement benefits during that month. ...

Any retirement benefits

received by such person while he is

reemployed during this limitation period shall be repaid to the retirement trust fund


  1. Rule 22B-4.012, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. Any retired member of a state- administered retirement system of Florida who is receiving benefits may be reemployed by an employer who participates in the Florida Retirement System, in either a regularly established position or a temporary position, subject to the following:

      1. He shall not concurrently receive retirement benefits and compensation from employment with a Florida Retirement System employer for 12 months immediately after his retirement date except as provided in Rule 22B-4.012(3).

    * * *