Ohio| Change
[…] 27. The evidence also clearly shows that the plans contained a substantial amount of structural engineering and that Respondent, notwithstanding his comments regarding the emphasis on structures at his school, has not had either the formal education or the practical experience sufficient to qualify him to work in that area. He should not have sealed plans containing those elements and is, therefore, guilty of a violation of Section 481.221, Florida Statutes.


  28. Petitioner alleges in Count Three that Respondent's plans did not conform to the quality and clarity standards defined by Section 481.221(5), Florida Statutes, which states:


    Plans, drawings, specifications and other related documents prepared by a registered architect as part of his architectural practice shall be of a sufficiently high standard to assure the

    users thereof against misunderstanding of the requirements intended to be illustrated or described by them. To be of the required standard, such documents should clearly and accurately indicate the design of the structural elements and of all other essential parts of the work to which they refer.


  29. The evidence which served as the basis for the charge in Count One serves here as well. The expert testimony of Scalera and Power was not overcome by the denials and explanations of the Respondent, and it is concluded that Petitioner has satisfied its burden here as well.


  30. With Regard to Count Four, Respondent is alleged to have violated Section 481.221(4), Florida Statutes, which reads:


    No registered architect shall affix his signature or seal to any plans, specifications, or architectural documents which were not prepared by him

    or under his responsible supervising control or by another registered architect and reviewed, approved, or modified and adopted by him as his own work with full responsibility as a registered architect for such documents.


  31. Here, the evidence clearly shows that while Mr. Bertram prepared the initial concept design and plans, these were reworked and added to by Respondent to a significant degree.