Ohio| Change
[…] 48. One of the goals of the statute, as noted in the preface to the findings, is to encourage voluntary rehabilitation. Thus, Section 376.3071(12)

    1. provides that the Program was set up


      ... in order to provide for rehabilitation of as many contamination sites as possible as soon as possible...


  49. Section 376.315 provides:


    Sections 376.30 - 376.319 being necessary for the general welfare and the public health and safety of the state and its inhabitants, shall be liberally construed to affect the purposes set forth in this Section

    376.30 - 376.319 and the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended.


  50. Section 376.30 provides:


    1. The Legislature finds and declares: