Washington| Change
[…] 393 So.2d 1177 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Walker vs. State Board of Optometry, 322 So.2d 612 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1975); Reid vs. Florida Real Estate Commission, 188 So.2d 846, 851 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1966). A licensee's breach of duty justifies revocation only if the duty has a "substantial basis," Bowling vs. Department of Insurance, 394 So.2d 165, 173 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) in the evidence, unless applicable statutes and rules create a clear duty, which the evidence shows has been breached.

    19. A provision of Chapter 473 petitioner specifically alleges that respondent violated is Section 473.315(1), Florida Statutes (1987), which provides:


      A certified public accountant shall not express an opinion on the financial statements of an enterprise unless he and his firm are independent with respect to such enterprise.


      But, in the letter or accountant's report accompanying the March 31, 1988, balance sheet or statement of financial condition respondent compiled for MMH Equity Fund, Inc., respondent was careful to disclaim any opinion on the statement.