Washington| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1989).


    17. The Board of Accountancy is authorized to revoke or suspend licenses, impose administrative fines, issue reprimands, place accountants on probation or restrict the scope of their practice "[w]hen the board finds any licensee guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1)," Section 473.323(3), Florida Statutes (1989), including violating other provisions of Chapter 473, Section 473.323(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989), or violating "any rule adopted pursuant to Chapter 455 [or 473]." Section 473.323(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1989). Disciplinary action against licensees is also authorized "[u]pon proof that the licensee is guilty of . . . negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of public accounting." Section 473.323(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1989).


    18. License revocation proceedings have been said to be "'penal' in nature." State ex rel. Vining vs. Florida Real Estate Commission, 281 So.2d 487, 491 (Fla. 1973); Kozerowitz vs. Florida Real Estate Commission, 289 So.2d