Ohio| Change
[…] See Heifetz v. Dept. of Business Regulation, 475 So.2d 1277 (1st DCA-1985) and Golden Dolphin No. 2 Inc. v. State, Etc., 403 So.2d 1372 (5th DCA-1981).


  39. There is no evidence of any misconduct by employees. There was no evidence that the licensee had knowledge of the illegal conduct of patrons. The licensee did not violate this portion of Section 561.29(1)(a), supra. The issue of exercising due care is discussed in relationship to maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.


  40. The Department charges the licensee with maintaining a public nuisance in violation of Section 561.29(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Section 823.10, Florida Statutes, defines nuisance as:


    Any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, ship, boat, vessel, or aircraft, or any place whatever, which is visited by persons for the purpose of unlawfully using any substance controlled under chapter 893, or any drugs as described in chapter 499, or which is used for the illegal keeping, selling, or delivering of the same shall be deemed a public nuisance.

    No person shall keep or maintain such public nuisance or aid and abet another in keeping or maintaining such public nuisance.


  41. Similarly, Section 893.13(2)(a)5, Florida Statutes, makes it a violation of criminal law: