Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Each of the six signs in question is a directional sign for the church and they were all erected along the right-of-way for State Road 990.


  3. All of the signs were located within the right-of-way for State Road

    990.


  4. All of the signs have now been removed.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings, Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  6. DOT is statutorily empowered to administer and enforce the provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes. Section 479.02, Florida Statutes (1989).


  7. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    Specified signs prohibited. - No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:


    * * *


    (8) which is located upon the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System...


  8. Each of the signs involved in these cases was located on the right-of- way of State Road 990. Therefore, all of the signs were prohibited under Section 479.11.


  9. In the February 28, 1990 letter requesting a hearing on these cases, Respondent argued that, pursuant to Section 479.16(12), Florida Statutes, it was not required to obtain a permit for a sign within 660 feet of the right-of-way of the federal-aided primary highway system. However, that statutory provision is irrelevant. DOT has determined that the signs in question are illegal because they are actually located within the right-of-way not because they are lacking a permit.