Washington| Change
[…] A hospital or its employees, or any physician or dentist, responding to an apparent need for emergency treatment pursuant to this section shall not be held liable in any action arising out of a refusal to render emergency treatment or care if reasonable care is exercised in determining the condition of the person and in determining the appropriateness of the facilities and the qualifications and availability of personnel to render such treatment.

  39. Section 401.45, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. No person shall be denied treatment for any emergency medical condition which will deteriorate from a failure to provide such treatment at any general hospital that has an emergency room.

    2. A hospital or its employees or any physician or dentist responding to an apparent need for emergency treatment pursuant to this section shall not be held liable in any action arising out of a refusal to render emergency treatment or care if reasonable care is exercised in determining the condition of the person and in determining the appropriateness of the facilities and the qualifications and

      availability of personnel to render such treatment.