Washington| Change
[…] 36. Ms. Pittman has been treated as having abandoned her employment with the Department because of her failure to report to work on three consecutive work days beginning January 11, 1990. The Department treated Ms. Pittman as having abandoned her employment pursuant to the authority of Rule 22A- 7.010(2)(a), Florida Administrative Code, which provides in pertinent part:


    An employee who is absent without authorized leave of absence for 3 consecutive workdays shall be deemed to have abandoned the position and to have resigned from the Career Service.


  37. Rule 22-A-7.010, Florida Administrative Code, was adopted pursuant to Section 110.217(6), Florida Statutes.


  38. Section 110.227, Florida Statutes, provides that any employee who has "permanent status in the Career Service may only be suspended or dismissed for cause." "Dismissal" is defined in the Chapter as "the action taken by an agency against an employee to separate him (or her) from the Career Service." Section 110.203(22), Florida Statutes.