Washington| Change
[…] previously entered in a disciplinary action.


  22. Section 458.319, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


    1. The department shall renew a license upon receipt of the renewal application and fee not to exceed $250.

    2. The department shall adopt rules establishing a procedure for the biennial renewal of licenses.

    3. Any license which is not renewed at the end of the biennium prescribed by the department shall automatically revert to an inactive status. Such license may be reactivated only if the licensee meets the other qualifications for reactivation in s. 458.321

  23. Section 458.327, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


    1. Each of the following acts constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or

      s. 775.084:

      1. The practice of medicine or an attempt to practice medicine without an active license.


  24. The Department has the burden of proof in a license discipline case and must establish by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has violated the provisions of Chapter 458, Florida Statutes.