STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] * * *
(j) Being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or chemicals or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition.
As found, the Department proved a violation of Section 464.018(1)(h).
As to Section 464.018(1)(j), the findings reflect that the Department's expert witness did not have a sufficient base of knowledge from which to persuasively give the opinion to the Respondent's current mental condition. In that regard, it is noted that Section 464.018(1)(j) also provides in pertinent part:
In enforcing this paragraph, the department shall have, upon a finding of the secretary or his designee that probable cause exists to believe that the licensee is unable to
practice nursing because of the reasons stated in this paragraph, the authority to issue an order to compel a licensee to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the department. If the licensee refuses to comply with such order, the department's order directing such examination may be enforced by filing a petition for enforcement in the circuit court where the licensee resides or does business. The licensee against whom the petition is filed shall not be named or identified by initials in any public court records or documents, and the proceedings shall be closed to the public. The department shall be entitled to the summary procedure provided in s. 51.011.
There is no evidence that the Department followed the procedures outlined in this provision of the statute. The evidence did not prove that the Respondent is now incapable of practicing nursing safely.