STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] During the 1986-87 school year, the Respondent was slow in complying with written instructions that she complete her course expectation and class rules. She did, however, ultimately comply.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based on the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable legal precedents and authorities, the following conclusions of law are reached:
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
(c) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal,
who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year, however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he shall be immediately reinstated, and his back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension
by the school board or by the superintendent,
the school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted whether the charges have been sustained and, if the charges are sustained, shall determine either to dismiss the employee or fix the terms under which he may be reinstated.
In this case, the Petitioner has charged Respondent with misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination and willful neglect of duty.
Petitioner's Administrator's Directive #D-3.27 details grounds for suspension and termination which are similar to the grounds set forth in Section 231.36, Florida Statutes.