STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An employee may impose prudent classroom discipline consistent with the school's student Code of Conduct and disciplinary procedure.... Any discipline imposed by an employee must be consistent with Board Policy and State and Federal Law".
(6) In order to facilitate better coordination between the principal and the teacher regarding disciplinary action taken by the teacher and the principal, each school shall use this report to maintain an adequate report of classroom discipline. The teacher shall use this report to maintain an adequate report of classroom discipline.
Section 231.29(2) and (8), Florida Statutes, discusses the "procedure for assessing the performance of duties and responsibilities of all instructional... personnel employed" in a school district. The pertinent subsections noted above state the following: