Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, Respondent is not guilty of violating Sections 471.003, 471.025(3), and 471.033(1)(a), Florida Statutes, and these Counts should be dismissed. See Verich v. Florida State Board of Architecture, 239 So.2d 29 (Fla. 4th DCA 1970) and Commentary on the Florida Board of Professional Engineers Policy Statements, Adopted June 6, 1990 and December 5, 1990.


  51. Subsection 471.033(2), Florida Statutes provides the penalties for violations of Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, by a licensee. Subsection 471.033(3), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:


    (3) When the board finds any person guilty of any the grounds set forth in subsection

    (1) it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    1. Denial of an application for licensure.

    2. Revocation or suspension of a license.

    3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.

    4. Issuance of a reprimand.

    5. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify.

    6. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the licensee.


  52. In this case, the Petitioner has established that the Respondent committed five violations of Chapter 471, Florida Statutes. The violation regarding the inadvertent omission of a date on a set of sealed plans is not deserving of formal punishment because of its de-minimis nature.