Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the inconsistency did not become a problem and Respondent was present as the project manager to handle any problem which may have arisen. Therefore, the violation of Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, is moderate to minor.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  32. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.57, Florida Statutes.


  33. Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, is the statute regulating the practice of engineering. Section 471.025(1) and (3), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. The board shall prescribe, by rule, a form of seal to be used by registrants holding valid certificates of registration. Each registrant shall obtain an impression-type metal seal in the form aforesaid. All plans, specifications, plats, or reports prepared or issued by the registrant and being filed for public record shall be

      signed by the registrant, dated, and stamped with said seal. Such signature, date, and seal shall be evidence of the authenticity of that to which they are affixed. It is unlawful for any

      person to stamp or seal any document with a seal after his certificate of registration has expired or been revoked or suspended, unless reinstated or reissued.

      (3) No registrant shall affix or permit to be affixed his seal or name to any plan, specification, drawing, or other document which depicts work which he is not licensed to perform or which is beyond his profession of specialty therein.


  34. Section 471.033(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken: