Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, the violation is

    de-minimis and not deserving of any formal disciplinary penalty. A letter of guidance should be issued to Respondent for this violation.


  48. This case arose out of a turf battle between some local architects and engineers practicing in Bay County, Florida. The turf battle is due to the fact that Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, governing engineers and Chapter 481, Florida Statutes, governing architects, overlap to a considerable extent. Specifically Section 471.003(3), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


    (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 471.001-471.039 or of any other law, no registered engineer whose principle practice is civil or structural engineering, or employee or subordinate under the responsible supervision or control of the engineer, is precluded from performing architectural services which are purely incidental to his engineering practice, nor is any registered architect, or employee or subordinate under the responsible supervision or control of the architect, precluded from performing engineering services which are purely incidental to his architectural practice.


  49. Section 471.005(6), Florida Statutes, defines "engineering" as follows: