Ohio| Change
[…] 5. The Petitioner had a banking relationship with the Bank of South Miami in the 1970's. He believes that bank later became the Merchants Bank of Miami, on which the subject cashier's check is drawn. It is not uncommon for the Petitioner's name to be misspelled by either omission of the final "s" or by substitution of a "k" for the initial "c."


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sec. 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.


  7. Section 717.126, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


    In any proceeding for determination of a claim to property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter, the burden shall be upon the claimant to establish entitlement to the property by a preponderance of evidence.


  8. The definition of the term "preponderance of evidence" in Black's Law Dictionary, 5th Edition, includes the following: