STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Benevides could not pay the distributors directly because the liquor license was not under his name. Respondent Milazzo was aware that leasing the lounge was a violation. The Respondents had the authority to "kick out" Benevides and that is what they did on January 27, 1990.
"No violations of Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes during the probationary period" is a term of probation in the Consent Order.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989) states, in relevant part, that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age..."
Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes (1989) authorizes the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco to revoke or suspend a beverage license upon a showing of: