Washington| Change
[…] Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So.2d 112, 116 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); Pascale v. Department of Insurance, 525 So.2d 922 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988). "The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established." Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)


  18. The administrative complaint filed against Respondent in the instant case alleges that the Board of Nursing has grounds to discipline Respondent pursuant to Section 464.018(1)(f), (h), (i) and (1), Florida Statutes.


  19. Subsection (1) (f) of Section 464.018, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to take disciplinary against a licensed practical nurse for "[m]aking or filing a false report or record, which the licensee knows to be false," provided that such report or record is one which is "signed in the nurse's capacity as a licensed nurse." A MAR is the type of report or record, the intentional falsification of which constitutes grounds for discipline pursuant to Section 464.018(1)(f), Florida Statutes.