Washington| Change
[…] See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing Co. v. Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So.2d 112 (Fla.

      1st DCA 1989). The nature of clear and convincing evidence is discussed in Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983), and in Smith v. Dept. of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 522 So.2d 956 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).


    18. Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides in part:


      (c) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal,

      who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year, however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he shall be immediately reinstated, and his back salary shall

      be paid. In cases of suspension by the school board or by the superintendent, the school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted whether the charges have been sustained and, if the charges are sustained, shall determine either to dismiss the employee or fix the terms under which he may be reinstated.


    19. In promulgating Rule 6B-4.09, Florida Administrative Code, the State Board of Education defined all of the aforementioned charges for the purposes of Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes. Pertinent to this case, Rule 6B-4.09, Florida Administrative Code, provides: