STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (1989), or in violation of F.A.C. Rule 10A-5.023(8) in that the facility included resident sleeping rooms that did not open directly into a corridor, common use area or outside, or in violation of F.A.C. Rule 10A-5.023(10)(g), in that, in some cases, sole access to resident toilet or bathing facilities was through another resident's sleeping room. As referenced above, Section 400.419(3)(c) provides in part:
A citation for a class III violation shall specify the time within which the violation is required to be corrected. If a class III violation is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty may be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense. 2/
Based on the foregoing Preliminary Statement, Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is recommended that the Petitioner, the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, enter a final order finding the Respondent guilty of violations under paragraphs (2)(c) of the Amended Administrative Complaint in Case No. 90-3792, and under the Administrative Complaint in Case No. 90-6282, and imposing a fine in the amount of $600.