STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A class III violation is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $100 and not exceeding $500 for each violation. A citation for a class III violation shall specify the time within which the violation
is required to be corrected. If a class III violation is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty may be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.
Section 400.428, Fla. Stat. (1989), states in pertinent part:
No resident of a facility shall be deprived of any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the State of Florida, or the Constitution of the United States solely
by reason of status as a resident of a facility. Every resident of a facility shall have the right to:
* * *
(b) Be treated with consideration and respect and with due recognition of personal dignity, individuality, and the need for privacy.
* * *
(3) In order to determine whether the facility is adequately protecting residents' rights, the annual inspection of the facility shall include private informal conversations with a sample of residents and consultation with the ombudsman committee in the district in which the facility is located to discuss residents' experiences within the facility with respect to rights specified in this section and general compliance with standards.
F.A.C. Rule 10A-5.023 provides in pertinent part:
(8) All resident sleeping rooms shall open directly into a corridor, common use area or outside, except in those facilities comprised of apartments.
* * *