Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  11. The Respondent comes within the definition of a "farm labor contractor" as that term is defined in Section 450.28(1), Florida Statutes, and, as such, is required to have a certificate of registration issued in accordance with Section 450.31, Florida Statutes before acting as a "farm labor contractor" or otherwise be in violation of Section 450.30, Florida Statutes and subject to the penalty set forth in Section 450.38(2), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows:


    (2) Any farm labor contractor who, on or after June 19, 1985, commits a violation of this part or of any rule adopted thereunder may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each such violation . . .


  12. In disciplinary proceedings, the burden is upon the regulatory agency to establish facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based. Balino

v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (1st DCA Fla. 1977).