Washington| Change
[…] 15. "Application for [such] services [must] be made in writing to [Respondent], in the district in which the applicant resides. [Respondent must] review each application for eligibility within 45 days for children under 6 years of age and within 60 days for all other applicants. When necessary to definitely identify client conditions or needs, [Respondent must] provide a diagnostic evaluation for applicants." Section 393.065(1), Fla. Stat.


    16. "[Respondent must] notify each applicant, in writing, of its eligibility decision. Any applicant determined by [Respondent] to be ineligible for developmental services [has] the right to appeal this decision pursuant to

      s. 120.57, [Florida Statutes]." Section 393.065(3), Fla. Stat. The applicant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence in any such administrative appeal proceeding that (s)he is entitled to such services. 7/ See Wilson v.