STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Consequently, Respondent should be found guilty of, and disciplined for, engaging in conduct contrary to Section 474.214(1)(f), Florida Statutes, as alleged in the Administrative Complaint issued in Case No. 90-4549.
Case No. 90-8113
The Administrative Complaint issued in Case No. 90-8113 alleges that Respondent violated Sections 474.214(1)(o) and (x), Florida Statutes, by agreeing to sell Winstrol-V anabolic steroids to an undercover police officer after having been told that the steroids would be used for human consumption and thereafter accepting $1,000 in payment for the steroids.
Section 474.214(1)(x), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to discipline a Florida-licensed veterinarian for "[u]sing the privilege of ordering, prescribing, or making available medicinal drugs or drugs as defined in chapter 465, or controlled substances as defined in chapter 893, for use other than for the specific treatment of animal patients."
Winstrol-V anabolic steroids are controlled substances as defined in Chapter 893, Florida Statutes.