STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An individual may raise the defense of entrapment in an administrative proceeding at which his right to practice his profession is at stake. See Peters v. Brown, 55 So.2d 334 (Fla. 1951); Patty v. Board of Medical Examiners, 508 P.2d 1121 (Cal. 1973); Schaffer v. State Board of Veterinary Medicine, 237 S.E.2d 510 (Ga. App. 1977). Respondent, however, did not adduce sufficiently persuasive evidence to establish that an entrapment occurred in the instant case. See Section 777.201, Fla. Stat. ("A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it;" defendant has the burden of proving entrapment by a preponderance of the evidence). Respondent's assertion that, as a result to the authorities' use of coercive tactics, he was induced to engage in conduct he otherwise would not have is simply unconvincing.
APPENDIX TO RECOMMENDED ORDER