Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceeding.


  10. As grounds for denying Petitioner's application the Board of Medicine found Petitioner did not meet the requirements for licensure set forth in Section 458.311(1)(d) via 458.331(1)(t) and furthermore that he does not meet the requirements of Section 458.301 and 458.331(4), Florida Statutes which requires the applicant to be able to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety.


  11. Section 458.311 establishes requirements for licensure by examination and subsection (1)(d) provides:


    [The applicant] Has not committed any act or offense in this or any other jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to 458.331.


  12. Section 458.331(1) provides in pertinent part:


    The following acts shall constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:

    * * *