Ohio| Change
[…] The Commission's order is AFFIRMED. ERVIN and ALLEN, JJ., CONCUR.

ENDNOTES


1/ SAVE is the acronym for Sportsmen Against Violating the Environment. It is an organization of individual persons and representatives from groups who use the waters of Lake Poinsett and its surrounding areas for recreational and business purposes. No issue is made regarding SAVE's standing to litigate the issues raised in this case.


2/ The District's statutory authority to require and process permits for the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system is set forth in section 373.413, Florida Statutes (1991). Subparagraph (1) of that section permissively authorizes the governing board of the District to require permits and impose reasonable conditions to assure that such construction or alteration "will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district." The Department of Environmental Regulation is given concurrent authority to excercise such permitting authority; "however, to the greatest extent practicable, such power should be delegated to the governing board of a water management district." Subsection 373.016(3), Fla. Stat. (1991).