Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore this exception is rejected.

EXCEPTIONS TO CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


Exception No. 6:


Petitioner takes exception to Conclusion of Law #10, regarding the validity of the explanation by District Staff and the Applicant concerning the applicability of the maintenance exemption. This exception is based on the contention that no original design specifications were provided for the District to consider, and that the statement regarding the applicability of the exception was not in writing.


The maintenance exemption located at Section 403.813(2)(g), Fla. Stat. reads in relevant part:


"(2) No permit . . . shall be required for activities associated with the following types of projects. . .:


(g) The maintenance of existing insect control structures, dikes, and irrigation and drainage ditches, provided that spoil material is deposited on a self contained upland spoil site which will prevent the escape of spoil material into waters of the state. . . . In all cases, no more dredging is to be performed than is necessary to restore the dike on irrigation or drainage ditch to its original design specifications."


There is no requirement that an agency provide acknowledgment to a person who desires to undertake some activity pursuant to an exemption. This is a statutory exemption and requires no action by the Department or notification to the Department or by the person intending to use the exemption.