Ohio| Change
[…] Exception No.4:


Petitioner takes exception to finding of fact #13, stating that it is irrelevant and unnecessary to the conclusions of law. The Hearing Officer heard the testimony and found that in her judgment this finding was necessary to support her conclusions. Again Petitioner is seeking to have the Governing Board reweigh the evidence. This the Board cannot do. Heifetz, supra.

Therefore this exception is rejected. Exception No. 5:

Petitioner takes exception to finding of fact #14 because of its "aggregation." This is not a proper basis for rejecting a finding of fact. Section 120.57(1)(b)10., F.S. provides in relevant part,


". . . The agency may adopt the recommended order as the final order of the agency. The agency in its final order may reject or modify the conclusions of law and interpretations of administrative rules in the recommended order, but may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the complete record, and states with particularity in the order that the findings of fact were not based on competent substantial evidence or that the proceedings on which the findings were based did not comply with essential requirements of law."


Merely because the finding summarizes certain factual findings or "aggregates" them does not render the finding objectionable, erroneous or not based on competent substantial evidence.