STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This certified mailing was subsequently returned to Respondent as being unclaimed.
The U.S. Postal Service's Form PS 1510 can be used by a member of the public to request that the Postal Service determine why a certified mailing was undeliverable. There was no evidence that either party attempted to use that form in this case.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 561.19, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2)(a) When beverage licenses become available by reason of an increase in the population of a county ... the division, if there are more applicants than the number of available licenses, shall provide a method of double random selection by public drawing to determine which applicants shall be considered for issuance of licenses. ...
All drawing results shall be exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1), except that the persons selected in the drawing are to be disclosed to the public. ...
Subject to this selection process, an applicant shall, after a drawing is held, have 45 days from the date the division mails the notice of selection to file an applica- tion on forms provided by the division and if such applicant is found qualified by the Beverage Law, a license shall be granted. ...
Rule 7A-2.017, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(5) ... The division will notify by certi- fied mail those applicants whose priority number is within the number of available quota licenses.