STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Business Regulation, 397 So.2d 696 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Department of Insurance v. Southeast Volusia Hospital District, 438 So.2d 815 (Fla. 1983).
The burden is on Petitioner to establish his entitlement to apply for the Martin County quota license. Astral Liquors, Inc. v. Department of Business Regulation, 432 So.2d 92 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983).
Petitioner argues that the notification procedures are inadequate and fail to meet constitutional standards. A constitutional attack on the provisions of Section 561.19(2)(c), Florida Statutes, which requires, in pertinent part, that "... an applicant shall, after drawing is held, have 45 days from the date the division mails the notice of selection to file an application ..." may only be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction. See,
10 Fla. Jur. 2d, Constitutional Law, Section 47. A challenge to Respondent's Rule 7A-2.017, Florida Administrative Code, should have been brought pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes.