STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] The FOTH membership is concerned about the preservation of the London Creek areas and oppose development of those properties.
FOTH's incorporation and its opposition to the road constructed by the Petitioners coincided with one another.
The District has promulgated no rules or has adopted no written policies interpreting Section 373.406(2), Florida Statutes.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 373.406(2), Florida Statutes, provides: Nothing herein, or in any rule, regulation,
or order adopted pursuant hereto, shall be
construed to affect the right of any person engaged in the occupation of agriculture, silviculture, floriculture, or horticulture to alter the topography of any tract of land for purposes consistent with the practice of such occupation. However, such alteration may not be for the sole or predominate purpose of impounding or obstructing surface waters.
In this case, the Petitioners have established that London Creek Ranch is a legitimate, agricultural and silvicultural operation.