Ohio| Change
[…] There was no evidence that either Respondent had been previously disciplined by Petitioner.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  10. Chapter 482, Florida Statutes, may be cited as the Florida Pest Control Act. Section 482.011, Florida Statutes. The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services is authorized to enforce the Pest Control Act and to adopt rules to carry out the intent and purpose of the Act. Sections 482.032 and 482.051, Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 482.226, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. When an inspection for wood-destroying organisms is made for purposes of a real estate transaction, a fee is charged for the inspection or a written report is requested by the customer, a termite or other

      wood-destroying organism inspection report shall be provided by a licensee or its representative qualified under this measure to perform such inspections. The inspection

      shall be made in accordance with good industry practice and shall include inspection for all wood destroying organisms. ...

    2. The inspection report form prescribed pursuant to this section shall include the following information:

      * * *

      1. Any visible evidence of previous treatments for or infestation of

        wood-destroying organisms.