Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  25. Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes, empowers the Florida Real Estate Commission (Commission) to revoke, suspend or otherwise discipline the license of a real estate salesman if he or she is found guilty of any one of those enumerated acts listed in Section 475.25(1)(a-p), Florida Statutes.


  26. Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    (b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresenta- tion, concealment, false promises, false pre- tenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme or devise, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction . . . has violated a duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express or implied, in a real estate transaction . . .


  27. In a disciplinary proceeding, the burden is upon the regulatory agency to establish facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based by clear and convincing evidence Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 293 (Fla. 1987).