Ohio| Change
[…] the sign from the Department and paying the annual fees as provided in this section.


  13. The evidence clearly indicates that the offending sign in question had not been permitted by the Department and was erected outside an incorporated area on a roadway within the State Highway System.


  14. Section 479.105, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area,

    ... which sign was erected, operated or maintained without the permit required by [law] having been issued by the department, is

    decleared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.


  15. Subparagraphs (1)(a) - (c) of the above statute provide for the posting of violations and the dispatch of notice of the violation to the owner. No additional notice is required.