Washington| Change
[…] 51. The provisions of 40 C.F.R. Part 261, as revised as of July 1, 1990, which are EPA's rules on the identification of hazardous waste, have been adopted by reference in Rule 17-730.030(1), Florida Administrative Code.


  52. Waste mineral spirits are a listed hazardous waste under 40 C.F.R. Part 261.


  53. The site at 1208 Georgia Street is a "hazardous waste facility" within the meaning of Section 403.703(24), Florida Statutes, since it is a "site . . . at . . . which hazardous waste" has been "disposed of." It is a "facility" within the meaning of 40 C.F.R. Section 260.10, since it is "land and structures

    . . . used for . . . disposing of hazardous waste."


  54. "Hazardous substance" is defined in Section 403.703(31), Florida Statutes, as "any substance which is defined as a hazardous substance in the United States Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980." (CERCLA)


  55. CERCLA defines "hazardous substance" as " . . . (B) any element, compound, mixture, solution, or substance designated pursuant to section 102 of this Act . . . . " [42 U.S.C. 9601(14)(B)]


  56. Section 102(a) of CERCLA requires the EPA Administrator to "promulgate