Washington| Change
[…] 56. Section 102(a) of CERCLA requires the EPA Administrator to "promulgate

    . . . regulations designating . . . hazardous substances . . . ." 42 U.S.C. 9602(a)


  57. The hazardous substances designated by the EPA pursuant to section 102(a) are listed at 40 C.F.R. Section 302.4 and include the following substances found in the soil or groundwater at 1208 Georgia Street: benzene; chlorobenzene; chromium; 1,2-dichlorobenzene; 1,1-dichloroethane; cis-trans 1,2- dichloroethylene; ethylbenzene; lead; naphthalene; toulene; xylenes.


  58. Section 403.727(4), Florida Statutes, makes "the owner . . . of a facility [and] any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance

    . . . operated any facility . . . liable for all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the department under this section and damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources . . . resulting from the release .

    . . of a hazardous substance . . . "


  59. Respondent Marotta is the "owner . . . of a facility" within the meaning of 40 C.F.R. Section 260.10 and Section 403.727(4)(a), Florida Statutes.


  60. Respondent Safety Kleen is an "operator" within the meaning of 40

    C.F.R. Section 260.10 and a "person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance . . . operated any facility at which such hazardous substance was disposed of" within the meaning of Section 403.727(4)(b), Florida Statutes.


  61. Respondents are each liable to the Department for remedial action, costs and damages pursuant to Section 403.727(4), Florida Statutes.