Washington| Change
[…] 67. The contaminants found in the soil and groundwater at the Georgia Street site are solid wastes within the meaning of Section 403.703(13), Florida Statutes, and Rule 17-701.020(57), Florida Administrative Code, since they are "discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material resulting from . . . industrial [or] commercial . . . operations."


  68. Under Section 403.708(1)(a), Florida Statutes, "no person shall place or deposit any solid waste in or on the land or waters located within the state except in a manner approved by the department . . . " This prohibition has been in effect since July 1, 1974 (Laws of Florida, Chapter 74-342 at p. 1098).


  69. Discharge of waste mineral spirits in or on the land or groundwater at the Georgia Street site was not done in a manner approved by the Department.