Washington| Change
[…] 76. Safety Kleen has caused violations of the primary drinking water quality standards promulgated in Rule 17-550.310, Florida Administrative Code, at the Georgia Street site by discharging the following inorganic and organic contaminants: Benzene (limited to .001 ug/l), Chromium (limited to .05 ug/l) and tetrachloroethene (a/k/a perchloroethylene) (limited to .003 ug/l). The tested concentrations exceed these standards. See Finding 17.


    Maintaining a Stationary Installation

  77. Section 403.087(1), Florida Statutes, provides that: No stationary installation which will reason-

    ably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be maintained

    . . . without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department. . . .

  78. "Installation" is defined in Section 403.031(4), Florida Statutes, as: any structure, equipment, or facility, or

    appurtenances thereto, or operation which may

    emit air or water contaminants in quantities prohibited by rules of the department.