Washington| Change
[…] 66. An imminent hazard to the environment exists here because the hazardous substances in the soil are contaminating the groundwater of the state, this is especially so because the groundwater contributes to a wellfield which serves as a source of potable water for a municipality.


  67. The contaminants found in the soil and groundwater at the Georgia Street site are solid wastes within the meaning of Section 403.703(13), Florida Statutes, and Rule 17-701.020(57), Florida Administrative Code, since they are "discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material resulting from . . . industrial [or] commercial . . . operations."