Washington| Change
[…] 69. Discharge of waste mineral spirits in or on the land or groundwater at the Georgia Street site was not done in a manner approved by the Department. Rule 17-701.040(2)(f), Florida Administrative Code, provides that "No solid waste shall be disposed of by being placed . . . in any natural or artificial body of water including ground water."


  70. Safety Kleen has deposited solid waste into ground waters of the state in violation of Chapter 403, Florida Statutes, and the rules promulgated thereunder.


    Ground Water Violations


  71. Section 403.088(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "No person, without written authorization of the department, shall discharge into waters within the state any waste which, by itself or in combination with wastes of other sources, reduces the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them."


  72. The groundwater from which samples were taken at the Georgia street site is classified as Class G-II pursuant to Section 403.061(10), Florida Statutes, and Rule 17-520.410, Florida Administrative Code, because it is ungradient of the well field for the City of Delray Beach.