Ohio| Change
[…] The correct response to the question was "D", and petitioner erroneously responded "C." At hearing, petitioner conceded that answer "D" was the only correct answer to question 50.


  7. Questions 5 and 50 were clear and unambiguous, and each contained only one correct response. Appropriately, respondent gave petitioner no credit for his answer to either question, because petitioner gave the wrong answer to each question.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  9. Section 489.113(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any person who desires to engage in contracting on a statewide basis shall, as a prerequisite

    thereto, establish his competency and qualifications to be certified pursuant to this part. To establish his competency, a person shall pass the appropriate examination administered by the department . . . .


  10. Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that respondent's decision to allow no credit for his answers to the challenged questions constitutes arbitrary and capricious action or an abuse of discretion.