STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner's challenge to question 19 claimed that the Department's answer required the applicant to look at a separate zone ("M") to reach the answer. The review of the second zone was contrary to the general instructions according to Petitioner. Petitioner's assertion in this regard was incorrect since the zones were interrelated and reasonably had to be reviewed together. Based upon that assessment the Department's answer was the most correct.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 489.113(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
Any person who desires to engage in contracting on a statewide basis shall, as a prerequisite thereto, establish his competency and qualifications to be certified pursuant
to this part. To establish his competency, a person shall pass the appropriate examination administered by the department....
Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent's decision to allow no credit for his answers to the challenged questions constitutes arbitrary and capricious action or an abuse of discretion.