STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Young v. State, Department of Community Affairs, 567 So.2d 2 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990); Florida Department of Transportation
v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). The burden of proof in this proceeding is not specifically established by either Chapters 120 or 481, Florida Statutes.
Petitioner failed to satisfy his burden of proof in this proceeding. At the time Petitioner made application for licensure in 1988, Section 481.311, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988), 8/ provided in relevant part:
(3) The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who:
* * *
(b) Holds a valid license to practice landscape architecture issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of such license were substantially identical to the licensure criteria which existed in this state at the time the license was issued.
The criteria for licensure in Florida and Tennessee in 1973 were not substantially identical within the meaning of Section 481.311, Florida Statutes.