STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It has taken over the from DER the function of inspecting the installation of underground storage tanks and the remediation (clean up and repair) of tanks storing liquid petroleum products in an attempt to do the job better. There also was evidence that the County has restricted density in potential future wellfield locations and their recharge areas to one unit per ten acres. (The Petitioner's own witness testified that, other than an outright ban on septic tanks, density reduction is the only way to address the problem of septic tanks.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 163.3202(1), Fla. Stat. (1989), provides that local governments, such as Lee County, must "adopt . . . land development regulations that are consistent with and implement their adopted comprehensive plan." Their land development regulations (LDRs) must, among other things: "Provide for protection of potable water wellfields." Section 163.3202(2)(c).
Standing
Section 163.3213(1), Fla. Stat. (1989), provides: