STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Even as to objectives, not every LDR will be required to be sufficient, in and of itself, to meet a particular objective. Rather, an LDR can implement or further an objective, and therefore be compatible with it, if the totality of the LDRs and other programs and activities that are in place (or, if the objective requires that it be met at some future date, that may be put in place) are capable of meeting the objective. It is only the plan's policies that will mandate, in every instance, stricter and more immediate adherence in the LDRs.
Standard of Review
Section 163.3213(5), Fla. Stat. (1989), states: "The adoption of a land development regulation by a local government is legislative in nature and shall not be found to be inconsistent with the local plan if it is fairly debatable that it is consistent with the plan." The fairly debatable test asks whether reasonable minds could differ as to the outcome. See Norwood-Norland Homeowners Ass'n, 511 So. 2d 1009, 1012 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987).