STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (The Petitioner's own witness testified that, other than an outright ban on septic tanks, density reduction is the only way to address the problem of septic tanks.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 163.3202(1), Fla. Stat. (1989), provides that local governments, such as Lee County, must "adopt . . . land development regulations that are consistent with and implement their adopted comprehensive plan." Their land development regulations (LDRs) must, among other things: "Provide for protection of potable water wellfields." Section 163.3202(2)(c).
Standing
Section 163.3213(1), Fla. Stat. (1989), provides:
It is the intent of the Legislature that sub- stantially affected persons have the right to maintain administrative actions which assure that land development regulations implement and are consistent with the local comprehen- sive plan.
Section 163.3213(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1989), provides: "'Substantially affected person' means a substantially affected person as provided pursuant to chapter 120." Although Chapter 120 does not define the term "substantially affected person," it does define "person" to include "any person described in s. 1.01 . . .." Section 120.52(13), Fla. Stat. (1989). Section 1.01(3), Fla. Stat.