Washington| Change
[…] Section 163.3191, which is titled "Evaluation and appraisal of comprehensive plan," at subsection (1) provides:


The planning program shall be a continuous and ongoing process The local planning agency shall prepare periodic reports on the comprehensive plan, which shall be sent to the governing body and to the state land planning agency at least once every five years after the adoption of the comprehensive plan.... It is the intent of this act that adopted comprehensive plans be periodically updated through the evaluation and appraisal report.


Section 163.3194 contains a provision on the legal status of a comprehensive plan. After a plan is adopted in conformity with Chapter 163, "all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted." 163.3194(1)(a), Fla. Stat.


The purpose of declaratory relief is "to afford relief from insecurity and uncertainty with regard to rights, status, and other equitable or legal remedies," and therefore the declaratory judgment statute is to be construed liberally. 86.101, Fla. Stat.