Washington| Change
[…] DCA has since accepted the County's amendments and has joined with the County to defend the amendments against intervenors; however, the amendments may still be rejected by the Administration Commission and found "not in compliance." 163.3164(1); 163.3184, Fla. Stat.

Even if the settlement agreement is determined to be final, the issue is still not moot because of the ongoing nature of growth management and comprehensive planning. Sections 163.3161(6), 163.3191(1) and 163.3194(1)(a), Florida Statutes, demonstrate the ongoing nature of the Growth Management Act. Section 163.3161(6) states:


It is the intent of this act that the activities of units of local government in the preparation and adoption of comprehensive plans, or elements or portions therefor, shall be conducted in conformity with the provisions of this act.


Section 163.3191, which is titled "Evaluation and appraisal of comprehensive plan," at subsection (1) provides: