Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Section 479.105(1), Fla. Stat. (1989), declares that any unpermitted sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area, or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, is a public nuisance and a private nuisance and provides that the sign shall be removed as provided in Section 479.105.


      11. Section 479.16(8), Fla. Stat. (1989), exempts from the permit requirements: "Signs or notices erected or maintained upon property stating only the name of the owner, lessee, or occupant of the premises an not exceeding

        8 square feet in area."


      12. Section 479.07(1), Fla. Stat. (1989), allows the transfer of a sign permits from one person to another upon written acknowledgment from the transferor and payment of a fee.


      13. The Respondent's sign requires a permit.