Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (1989). The language of Section 493.6118(1)(f) and (j), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990), is equivalent to, although not identical to, the language of Section 493.319(1)(f) and (j), Fla. Stat. (1989), the substantive violations alleged in

    the Administrative Complaint. Although no motion was made to amend the Administrative Complaint to comply with the law, it seems that the parties implicitly consented to the trial of the Administrative Complaint as if it was filed under Section 493.6118(1) and (2) and alleged that the Respondent violated Section 493.6118(1)(f) and (j), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990).


  13. Section 493.6118, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990), provides in pertinent part:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2)

      may be taken by the department against any licensee

      . . . regulated by this chapter . . ..


      (f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.


      (j) Commission of assault or battery, false imprisonment, kidnapping, or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm.


    2. When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:


      1. Issue a reprimand.

      2. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed

        $1,000 for every count or separate offense.