Ohio| Change
[…] There was no evidence on which a finding can be made that she was injured.


  9. The Respondent is licensed in Florida as a watchman and has a Florida gun permit. 2/ But the Respondent was not in uniform, and there was no evidence that he was acting in his capacity as a licensee on July 20, 1990. Nor was there any evidence that he displayed or was carrying a gun on July 20, 1990. 3/


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. Section 493.319(1) and (2), Fla. Stat. (1989), the statute under which the Department charged the Respondent in this proceeding, was repealed effective January 1, 1991. Section 493.319, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990); Section 10, Chapter 90-364, Laws of Florida (1990).


  11. Section 493.6126, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990), provides:


    1. No judicial or administrative proceeding pending on October 1, 1990, shall be abated as

      a result of the repeal and reenactment of this chapter.

    2. All licenses valid on October 1, 1990, shall remain in full force and effect until expiration or revocation by the department. Henceforth, all licenses shall be applied for and renewed in accordance with this chapter.


  12. The Administrative Complaint in this case was not filed until November 16, 1990. It seems from Section 493.6126, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990), that this proceeding should be governed by Section 493.6118(1) and (2), Fla. Stat.