Ohio| Change
[…] 5. Although Petitioners' witness questioned some minor costs allowed by the PSC staff report, this witness was not qualified as an expert in utility rate proceedings, and his opinion is given little, if any, credence.


  6. The rates proposed in Exhibit 2 are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory, and conform to the requirements of Section 367.081 and 367.0814, Florida Statutes.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  8. Section 367.081(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    The Commission shall, either upon request or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory and are not unfairly discriminatory. In every such proceeding,

    the Commission shall consider the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt interest; the requirements of the utility for working capital; maintenance, depreciation, tax, and operating expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service; and a fair return on the investment of the utility in property used and useful in the public service.


  9. In these proceedings, Ranch Mobile as the applicant has the burden of proof to demonstrate its entitlement to the proposed rate increase. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).