STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Section 489.103(11), Florida Statutes, expressly provides that the licensing requirements for contractors do not apply to ". . . any person exempted by the law regulating architects . . . ." The law regulating architects is set forth in relevant part in Section 481.229. Section 481.229(1) provides that no person shall be required to qualify as an architect to ". . . supervise the erection, enlargement, or alteration of . . . " any single family residence regardless of cost. Section 481.229(2) provides that "Nothing contained in this part shall be construed to prevent . . . any person from acting as a contractor in the execution of work designed by an architect." (emphasis added) Respondent was exempt from the licensing requirements for contractors under both Sections 481.229(1) or (2).