Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Petitioner presented several letters from individuals who know him and who consider him to be responsible, professional, and of good moral character. These letters recommend licensure for Petitioner.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2)

      may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.


      (j) Commission of assault or battery, false imprisonment, kidnapping, or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm.


    2. When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

      1. Deny an initial or renewal application for licensure.


  12. Petitioner contends that the mitigating factors in this case entitle him to licensure.