Ohio| Change
[…] For Respondent: Norman Elliott Kent, Esquire

The 110 Tower

110 Southeast Sixth Street, Suite 1400

Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301 STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE

Whether Petitioner is entitled to licensure as a Class "CC" Private Investigator Intern and as a Class "EE" Repossessor Intern.


PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


Petitioner applied to Respondent for licensure in the State of Florida as a Class "CC" Private Investigator Intern and as a Class "EE" Repossessor Intern.

On January 8, 1991, Respondent denied Petitioner's application for licensure based on two alleged violations of the provisions of Section 493.6118(1)(j), Florida Statutes, which provides that applications for licensure may be denied if the applicant has engaged in the "[c]ommission of assault or battery, false imprisonment, kidnapping, or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm". The two alleged violations of this provision occurred on June 3, 1983, in Broward County, Florida, and on October 5, 1988, in Palm Beach, County. Petitioner timely

requested a formal administrative hearing following the denial, and this proceeding followed.